Matthews v. State
[…] The record shows that Matthews was indicted on May 26, 1992, for the offense of theft by receiving stolen property. He filed an untimely demand for speedy trial almost six months later on November 11, 1992. After Matthews failed to appear for trial, the court issued a bench warrant for his arrest. In 1998, Matthews was arrested and indicted for a separate charge of theft by receiving stolen property. After pleading guilty to the 1992 and 1998 charges, Matthews was sentenced to five years confinement. The court denied his subsequent motion to set aside the judgment.

O.C.G.A. § 17-7-170 (a) provides that a defendant "may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter." (emphasis added.) Matthews was indicted during the May term of court, but he did not file his demand until November 11 — two terms of court after he was indicted. O.C.G.A. § 15-6-3 (5)(C).

We conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Matthews' motion. In Tutt v.