Case No. CIV-03-417-R.
[…] A. Uh-huh. (Tr., June 28, 1999 Hearing, pp. 76-77.) At that point in the questioning, the state objected on the grounds that it was outside the scope of the hearing and an improper process invading the province of the jury in an attempt to impeach the jury's verdict. The trial court sustained the objection, ruling the area of questioning was outside the scope of the hearing and that counsel could not get into the jurors' thought processes and what decisions they made. Id. at 79.
On appeal, the OCCA determined:
Title 12 O.S. 1991, § 2606[ 12-2606](B) governs this claim and states:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes.
Section 2606(B) was enacted to prohibit jurors from testifying post-verdict to the motives, methods or mental processes by which they reached their verdict in an effort to preserve finality of judgments and safeguard jurors from corruption by unhappy non-prevailing litigants. Weatherly v. State, 1987 OK CR 28, 733 P.2d 1331, 1334-35. Excluded from the rule is evidence of prejudicial extraneous information or influences being injected into the deliberative process. Id at 1335. Therefore, under section 2606(B), parties may only question former jurors to determine if improper and prejudicial information was revealed to the jury or any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Id. Given the law and its purpose, the trial court correctly allowed the questions concerning the existence and effect of any outside influence on Juror No. 8 and disregarded and limited Juror No. 8's testimony concerning her deliberative process.