Matthews v. Republic Western Ins. Co.
[…] (D) If a statutory exception exists, is it relevant in the context of this case, in which the plaintiffs' claims are based on plaintiff Lewis Matthews III having sustained "accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a mote? vehicle," MCL 500.3105(1), as the term "accidental" is defined in MCL 500.3105(4)? and

(E) Does a "safety statute" exception to the "wrongful conduct" rule exist, and, if so, how is such an exception to be defined?

(2) MCL 500.3102(1) provides that "[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter."

(A) When the nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle not registered in this state is a motor vehicle rental company, does the prohibition of MCL 500.3102(1) against operating or permitting a motor vehicle to be operated in this state "for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter" apply?