California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Applicant contends the WCJ improperly determined that “the oral agreement is voided without legal justification.” (Petition at 18:24.) Citing to the Parol Evidence Rule, applicant asserts that evidence of a prior parol agreement is not barred from consideration because the place of contract formation is not discussed in the final contracts as between applicant and the Flyers or the Oilers. (Id., at 18:27.) The California Parol Evidence Rule is set forth in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. section 1856, which provides, in relevant part, that “(a) [t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement… (c) [t]he terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance…(f) [w]here the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1856.) Applicant submits that because the final contracts with the Philadelphia Flyers and the Tulsa Oilers are silent as to the issue of the location of contract formation, the parol evidence rule would not serve to bar evidence responsive to that issue.