Argued January 11, 1980
[…] The latter construction is inconsistent with the prior history of the section, and the former is inconsistent with subdivision (a) of section 1201 of the Tax Law which, in authorizing the city to impose the tax, expressly provides that "as to persons engaged in the business of operating omnibuses with a carrying capacity of more than seven persons, whether or not such persons are subject to the supervision of the state department of public service, the rate shall not be in excess of" 1.17%.
While "other than" is normally synonymous with "except" (Matter of Nelson, 152 Misc. 245, 250), the effect of so reading the provision would be to tax school bus operators at the higher (2.35%) rate were it not for subdivision (a) of section 1201 of the Tax Law.