Matter of Zoeller v. Fulton Storage Warehouse
[…] Claimant was found to have sustained a Dupuytren's contracture condition of both hands, an occupational disease resulting from many years of employment as a warehouseman. Although disablement was fixed as of October 12, 1967, there was proof that claimant retired on December 30, 1966 at age 65 accepting Social Security benefits shortly thereafter and without making any effort to secure other employment. There was also evidence that the retirement resulted from the condition of his hands. Subdivision 3 of section 14 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that if subdivisions 1 and 2 are inapplicable, the average annual earnings of the employee "shall be such sum" as shall "reasonably represent the annual earning capacity of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the accident, provided, however, his average annual earnings shall consist of not less than two hundred times the average daily wage or salary which he shall have earned in such employment during the days when so employed" (see Matter of Stallone v. Liebmann Breweries, 12 A.D.2d 716, affd. 10 N.Y.2d 907; Matter of Terry v. City of Glens Falls, Election Bd., 2 A.D.2d 625).