January 15, 1987
[…] The specified grievance day for such complaints was June 18, 1985, and the complaints were thus required to be filed by or on that date. Petitioner mailed his complaint to the town and the town school district on June 14, 1985; however, the town returned the complaint to petitioner, stating that it was not received until June 19, 1985 and, therefore, was untimely. This combined action and proceeding was then commenced, and Special Term determined that judicial review was unavailable because the complaint was not timely filed.
We affirm. Real Property Tax Law § 524 (1) provides that complaints are to be filed "with the assessor at any time prior to the hearing of the board * * * or with the board * * * at such hearing". The Board did not receive petitioner's complaint until after the hearing.