IN MATTER OF WHITE v. KINGS VIL. CORP.
[…] Because insufficient information is provided with regards to how many shares were represented, the Court cannot answer this question. However, the Court can state, with certainty, that the quorum requirement on February 19, 2009 was one-third of the shares entitled to vote. This is because the By-laws provide for an impermissibly low quorum requirement of 25%, so it must be read to mean one-third of the shares entitled to vote, as required by statute. Business Corporation Law Section 608 states that "the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of shareholders", but that "the certificate of incorporation or by-laws may provide for any lesser quorum not less than one-third of the votes of shares entitled to vote, and the certificate of incorporation may, under section 616 (greater requirement as to quorum and vote of shareholders), provide for a greater quorum [emphasis added]. Section 608 (b). Section 608 (d) states "The shareholders present may adjourn the meeting despite the absence of a quorum."

Respondents erroneously argue that the quorum requirement had been increased to 51% at a board meeting held on March 27, 2007, which was prior to the February 19, 2009 meeting. This conclusion is incorrect for several reasons.