IN MATTER OF WHITE v. KINGS VIL. CORP.
[…] Respondent cooperative apartment corporation is not a not-for-profit corporation. Goldin v. Engineers Country Club, 2008 NY Slip Op 6695, Matter of Purpura v Richmond County Country Club, 114 AD2d 460.

Section 619 states: "Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require".

Pursuant to CPLR 103, the court has jurisdiction to determine this matter even though it is not technically the proper subject of an Article 78 proceeding. The Court finds this matter to be the proper subject of a summary proceeding under BCL § 619. In Re Schmidt, 97 AD2d 244 (2nd Dept. 1983).