Matter of White v. Fischer
[…] "The fact that [an inmate considers] the officer's order to be unfair d[oes] not excuse him from obeying it" (Matter of Johnson v Duncan, 303 AD2d 811, 812 [3d Dept., 2003], citing Matter of Cruz v Goord, 273 AD2d 569, 570). The reason for this is that "[a]ny holding to the contrary would simply encourage inmates to break rules as a means of addressing their grievances and invite chaos" (Matter of Thompson v Selsky, 289 AD2d 809, 809-810 [3d Dept . 2001], citations omitted).

Under Correction Law § 138, all inmates must receive a copy of DOCS rules and regulations. In addition, an inmate may not be disciplined "except for a violation of a published and posted written rule or regulation, a copy of which has been provided the inmate" (id., para. 5). Significantly, evidence that an inmate has received a copy of the DOCS Rule Book at another correctional facility has been held to obviate the need to reissue the book to him or her upon a subsequent transfer (see Matter of Berrian v Duncan, 289 AD2d 655 [3d Dept., 2001]).