Matter of Welfare of B.D.O
[…] Within 90 days of the order adjudicating B.D.O. delinquent but more than 15 days after the finding, B.D.O. moved for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence.

ISSUES

1. Did B.D.O. timely file a motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence?

2. Did the trial court abuse its discretion by denying B.D.O.'s motion for a new trial?

ANALYSIS

1. Timeliness.

Rule 28.01, subd. 3, of the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Procedure provides that:

Notice of a motion for a new trial shall be served pursuant to Rule 9 within fifteen (15) days after the finding that the allegations of the petition are proved.

Minn.Stat. § 260.281 (1986) states:

A child whose status has been adjudicated by a juvenile court, or the child's parent, guardian, custodian or spouse may, at any time within 90 days of the filing of the court's order, petition the court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting the advisability of the court's original adjudication or disposition. (emphasis added.)

The juvenile rules reference the date the petition is found to have been proved. Conversely, Minn.Stat. § 260.281 references the date the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent. Pursuant to the statute, a juvenile seeking a rehearing based upon newly discovered evidence must do so within 90 days of the filing of the order adjudicating delinquency. A motion for a new trial on other grounds must be brought within 15 days after the Court finds that the allegations of the petition are proved. Since B.D.O. brought the motion for new trial within 90 days of the adjudication of delinquency, the motion was timely.