Matter of Washington v. Fischer
[…] Such provisions, however, have no direct bearing on the issue of whether or not post-delinquency time spent in local custody should be credited against the maximum term of an interrupted indeterminate sentence. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, where a new determinate sentence was imposed on petitioner as the result of a crime committed while under parole supervision from his 2004 sentence, that issue can only be resolved after considering the interaction between jail time credit and parole jail time credit.

The calculation of jail time credit is controlled by Penal Law § 70.30(3) which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The term of . . . a determinate sentence . . . imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the . . . maximum term of any previously imposed sentence . . ."