December 9, 1979
[…] In its broadest sense, letters rogatory are a request from one court to a foreign court to do something for it out of comity. In this sense, a letter rogatory addressed to the appropriate tribunal in the Soviet Union to summon the proposed witnesses before it to qualify them and to allow them to be questioned and their answers recorded in accordance with the laws of New York, as requested in the letters rogatory, would, if accepted by the Soviet tribunal, also be acceptable by this court.
It appears that this procedure may be utilized under section 11 of chapter 223A of the Massachusetts General Laws, which provides: "A court of this commonwealth may order a person who is domiciled or is found within this commonwealth to give his testimony or statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a proceeding in a tribunal outside this commonwealth. The order may be made upon the application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this commonwealth, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the practice and procedure shall be in accordance with that of the court of this commonwealth issuing the order. The order may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or document or other thing produced, before a person appointed by the court. The person appointed shall have the power to administer any necessary oath."
There is nothing in the moving papers that indicates what the proposed witness is expected to testify to or what her position is as to appearing voluntarily, either before this court or its representative in Moscow.