Matter of Travelers Ins. Co. v. Morzello
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 250 A.D.2d 1018).

Summary of this case from Matter of Met. Property Casualty Ins. v. Mancuso

Opinion

November 30, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Leland DeGrasse, J.).


We agree with the IAS Court that the policy requirement that a claimant give notice of an underinsured motorist claim "[w]ithin 90 days or as soon as practicable" is ambiguous in that it fails to state the event that triggers the running of the 90 days. In this regard, it should be noted, Insurance Law § 5208 (a) (1) provides for notice to the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation of an uninsured claim "within * * * days of the accrual of the cause of action" for "death or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within this state". While the date of accident, in this case, March 24, 1990, might be the preferable starting point, given its certainty of calculation, such an event is not necessarily the only reasonable interpretation that could be accorded the phrase in question (see, Sincoff v Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.