No. A10-757.
[…] The district court denied the challenge. "The district court's determination of a venue challenge raises a question of law that we review de novo." State v. Daniels, 765 N.W.2d 645, 648-49 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Aug. 11, 2009).
Appellant cites Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2(a) (2008) to support his argument that Pine County District Court, rather than Isanti County District Court, was the proper venue for the commitment proceedings because appellant was a resident of Pine County when he was arrested. But section 253B.07 provides that a commitment petition may be filed "in the district court of the county of the proposed patient's residence or presence." Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that when the district court initiated commitment proceedings by serving appellant with process, appellant was present in Isanti County.