May 6, 1993
[…] As a starting point, we reject respondents' assertion that Telano was not "removed" from the Board but, rather, was merely declared "ineligible" to hold his position. Although it is clear that Telano was ineligible to serve on the PBA Board by virtue of the position he held in the FOP, it is equally clear that he was in fact removed from his position as a Troop L delegate. To that end, article V, § 11 of the bylaws provides, in pertinent part, that "[r]emoval of a Director shall be in accordance with [Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 706 (c) (2)]" which, in turn, provides that "[w]hen by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws the members of any class or group * * * voting as a class, are entitled to elect one or more directors, any director so elected may be removed only by the applicable vote of the members of that class or group * * * voting as a class". Telano, having been duly certified for an additional term as a delegate for Troop L, could only be removed under article V, § 11 of the bylaws by a vote of the Troop L membership.