Submitted April 17, 1935
[…] The claimant is a physician employed by the Department of Correction of the city of New York. In the course of his regular duties he was incising the hand of an inmate of one of the city prisons, in Brooklyn, when his scalpel slipped, cutting his own finger and causing a serious infection. As a result of this infection he was unable to work for several months and it has been found that he has suffered a permanent loss of the use of his left thumb, amounting to seventy-five per cent, and of the left index finger of twenty per cent. An award was granted by the Industrial Board, under section 3, subdivision 1, group 18 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which has been affirmed by the Appellate Division, two justices dissenting.
Subdivision 5 of section 2 of the Workmen's Compensation Law reads as follows: "`Employment' includes employment only in a trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain, or in connection therewith, except where the employer and his employees have by their joint election elected to become subject to the provisions of this chapter as provided in section three."
The only question presented upon this appeal is whether employment by a municipal corporation is covered by section 3, subdivision 1, group 18, of the Workmen's Compensation Law.