Submitted April 17, 1935
[…] Section 3, subdivision 1, group 15, provides compensation for persons in employment as keepers, guards, nurses or orderlies in a prison, reformatory, insane asylum or hospital, maintained by a municipal corporation or other subdivision of the State.
Group 16 of subdivision 1 of the same section provides compensation for any person in employment by the State, notwithstanding the definition of employment contained in said act.
Group 17 secures compensation for all municipal employees who are engaged in the employments enumerated in the first sixteen groups.
Section 3, subdivision 1, group 18, reads in part as follows:
"Group 18. All other employments, except persons engaged in a clerical, teaching or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable or educational institution, notwithstanding the definition of employment in subdivision five of section two, not hereinbefore enumerated, carried on by any person, firm or corporation in which there are engaged or employed four or more workmen or operatives regularly, in the same business or in or about the same establishment either upon the premises or at the plant or away from the plant of the employer, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, except farm laborers, domestic servants, other than private or domestic chauffeurs employed as such in cities of two million inhabitants or over, and persons engaged in voluntary service not under contract of hire. * * *."
The claimant contends that this group is applicable to municipal corporations, since it applies to "All other employments," and the definition of "employer" in the statute includes the State and municipalities.