Matter of Stoerzer v. City of New York
[…] As a result of the accident an infection developed, resulting in the loss for which the award herein has been made.

It is unquestioned that four or more operatives were also engaged in the same department wherein the claimant was employed.

Subdivision 5 of section 2 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law reads as follows: "'Employment' includes employment only in a trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain, or in connection therewith, except where the employer and his employees have by their joint election elected to become subject to the provisions of this chapter as provided in section three."

The only question presented upon this appeal is whether employment by a municipal corporation is covered by section 3, group 18, of the Workmen's Compensation Law.