Matter of Sterling Drug, Inc. v. Heintz
[…] The respondent assessor failed to carry out his duty and, as a result, respondent East Greenbush Central School District did not have that roll available to it on its taxing date of September 1, 1980. Subdivision 1 of section 1302 provides in part that for school taxes "the valuations of real property shall be ascertained from the latest final assessment roll of the city or town". The school district utilized the tax roll for 1979 as the latest final tax roll as of its taxing date of September 1, 1980. Petitioner commenced this proceeding in September of 1980 by order to show cause.