Matter of State Tax v. D H R.R. Corp.
[…] A family support order is an involuntary wage assignment. As such it has the benefit of subdivision 3 of section 48-a so that when deductions are being made thereunder they are exclusive of any deductions under any other wage assignment or garnishment. ( Feder v. Skyway Container Corp., 218 N.Y.S.2d 362; Matter of Beahm v. Beahm, 47 Misc.2d 900.)

However subdivision 3 of section 48-a further provides: "but nothing contained herein shall exempt the earnings of a judgment debtor from the application of an order for installment payments to a judgment creditor". Article 52 of CPLR makes it possible for the court to direct deductions of amounts greater than 10% of a judgment debtor's income. (CPLR 5205, subd.