Matter of Spillane v. Katz
[…] Petitioners in those cases met the jurisdictional requisites of section 330 by filing objections pursuant to section 145. Appellants here did not.

The petitions should be dismissed on the merits. The New York State Constitution planned elections in districts within the Counties of New York. Section 15 of article VI, the constitutional provision creating the Civil Court in the City of New York by merger of the City Court and the Municipal Court, provides for the creation of district lines less than county-wide. Subdivision a of section 15 reads in part: "The legislature shall by law establish a single court of city-wide civil jurisdiction and a single court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York. * * * The said city-wide courts shall consist of such number of judges as may be provided by law. The judges of the court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall be residents of such city and shall be chosen for terms of ten years by the electors of the counties included within the city of New York from districts within such counties established by law."