0022516/2005.
[…] Petitioner contends that in either case, because the special proceeding is being brought against a body or officer, it is CPLR § 506(b) — not CPLR § 506(b)(1) — that controls the issue and places subject matter jurisdiction in this Court.
Respondent counters this argument by pointing out that when Judge Zambelli denied petitioner's application, she was acting as a Judge of Westchester County Court action in her administrative capacity as a firearms licensing officer under Penal Law § 265.00(10). Because Penal Law § 265.00(10) specifically defines a licensing officer in Westchester County as "a judge or justice of a court of record having his office in the county of issuance," respondent argues that "[t]he distinction petitioner is attempting to make, that Judge Barbara Gunther Zambelli was acting as a 'licensing officer' and not as a Judge, is nonexistent" (Affirmation of Wanda Perez-Maldonado, Esq. at ¶ 8).
LEGAL DISCUSSION