MATTER OF SOTO v. STATE OFF. OF MENT. RET. DEV
[…] ( See Arrocha v Board of Educ. of City of New York, 93 NY2d 361, 365; Peluso v Smith, 142 Misc 2d 642, 649 [Sup Ct, New York County 1989]; Camulaire, supra). OMRDD acknowledged in its December 9, 2008-letter that it considered petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities when rejecting his application. However, OMRDD has not presented any evidence to rebut the presumption of rehabilitation, nor has OMRDD explained why its rejection of petitioner SOTO was justified in light of the presumption of petitioner's rehabilitation.

Correction Law § 752 (1) permits the denial of a license when there is "a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought." This doesn't apply to the instant petition.