MATTER OF SOTO v. STATE OFF. OF MENT. RET. DEV
[…] Petitioner was 31 years old when he committed his criminal act. He has not been arrested, let alone convicted of anything else, since serving his sentence. Mr. Kelly's decision, on behalf of OMRDD, to disapprove employment of petitioner SOTO as an OMRDD bus driver is arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion. It flies in the face of Correction Law § 753 (1), in that OMRDD as a public agency in "making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter . . . shall consider . . . (a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offense." Moreover, pursuant to Correction Law § 753 (2), a public agency when making its determination "shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities . . . issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein."

Article 78 review standards