MATTER OF SOTO v. STATE OFF. OF MENT. RET. DEV
[…] OMRDD failed to address the eight obligatory Correction Law § 753 (1) factors and give proper consideration to evidence of petitioner's rehabilitation and good conduct, including his Certificate of Relief from Disabilities.

Therefore, the instant Article 78 petition is granted to the extent that respondent OMRDD's October 7, 2008 denial of petitioner's application for employment as a school bus driver is annulled. The instant matter is remanded to OMRDD for a detailed consideration of all eight Correction Law § 753 (1) factors. Further, OMRDD must take into consideration Correction Law § 753 (2), that "[i]n making a determination . . . the public agency . . . shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities . . . which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified herein."

Background

Petitioner Soto obtained a New York State Commercial Driver License, Class B with passenger and school bus endorsement, in July 2008, after completing a commercial driver training program and accident prevention course [exhibits I and J of petition].