MATTER OF SOTO v. STATE OFF. OF MENT. RET. DEV
[…] Discussion

In the instant proceeding, OMRDD's denial of petitioner SOTO's employment as a bus driver for OMRDD clients is arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion. OMRDD's determination with respect to petitioner SOTO violates the public policy of New York State and decisional law. The public policy of New York State, articulated in Correction Law § 753 (1) (a), is to "encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses." Further, petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, creates a presumption of rehabilitation.