MATTER OF SOTO v. STATE OFF. OF MENT. RET. DEV
[…] Further, petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, creates a presumption of rehabilitation. Thus, OMRDD's denial of petitioner SOTO's employment as a bus driver for its clients "is shocking to one's sense of fairness" because "the sanction imposed is so grave in its impact on the individual subjected to it that it is disproportionate to the misconduct, incompetence, failure or turpitude of the individual, or to the harm or risk of harm to the agency or institution, or to the public generally visited." ( Pell at 234).

The Legislature enacted Correction Law Article 23-A (§§ 750-755), "Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One of More Criminal Offenses," in 1976, to remove barriers to the employment of persons with criminal convictions by prohibiting unfair prejudice against them in employment and licensure.