Matter of Smith v. Hults
[…] There the People must prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt. ( People v. Brick, 32 Misc.2d 73.) However, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may proceed under the mandates of the licensing statute. ( Matter of Anderson v. Macduff, 208 Misc. 271.)

It must be noted that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles "temporarily suspended" petitioner's license pending a final determination of the matter before the Commissioner.

Consequently, petitioner's action is premature if petitioner seeks a determination by this court of the issue of whether or not her license should be suspended or revoked.

Section 7801 of the CPLR specifically states: "Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: 1. which is not final".

However, the court will permit the challenge of the "temporary suspension" and thus, the only question before the court is whether or not the temporary suspension of petitioner's license was arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise unlawful.