Matter of Skarpeletzos v. Counes Raptis Co.
[…] Appellants contend that the statute provides for an award to one parent only and not to both. The classes of resident dependents for whose benefit an award may be made extend (§ 16) not only to wife or husband, children, parents or grandparents, but also to brothers and sisters under the age of eighteen. In case of parents, death benefits shall be paid "for the support of each parent, or grandparent, of the deceased, if dependent upon him at the time of the accident, twenty-five per centum of such wages during such dependency." The aggregate amount payable shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percentum of such wages. Each parent or each grandparent is thus specifically provided for, and the total award may equal sixty-two and two-thirds per cent of the decedent's wages.