Matter of Shaw
[…] Ins. Co. — Lubin], 6 A.D.2d 354, affd 5 N.Y.2d 1014 [marriage]). In the final analysis, the board must construe the meaning of "good cause" as it applies to the circumstances of a particular case.

  4. Matter of Fleischmann

    43 A.D.2d 624 (N.Y. App. Div. 1973)   Cited 3 times

    Good cause may exist because of conditions which do not have a direct bearing on the work itself providing it has a reasonable foundation such as illness or other events of important personal consequence to the worker. ( Matter of Shaw [ General Mut. Ins. Co. — Lubin], 6 A.D.2d 354, affd. 5 N.Y.2d 1014.) Section 623 Lab. of the Labor Law provides that "A decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law.

  5. Matter of Russo

    18 A.D.2d 846 (N.Y. App. Div. 1963)   Cited 2 times

    HERLIHY, J. (dissenting).