Matter of Sharon H
[…] Section 12 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides for "the right of the people to be secure in their persons * * * against unreasonable searches and seizures * * * and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause".

It is ancient learning that criminal statutes must be strictly construed. No cases need be cited to support or sustain this long and well established dictum.

The Family Court Act provides for warrants of arrest in numerous instances. Specifically (Family Ct Act, § 153) "to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent or child or any other person whose testimony or presence at a hearing or proceeding is deemed by the Court to be necessary".

In fact, unified court forms have been prepared and are being used in instances under various sections:

Section 214 FCT of the Family Court Act (General Form 4), Warrant of Arrest of Witness, parent of a child, petitioner, etc.