Matter of Sharon H
[…] Amendment XIV of the Constitution states, in part, nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Section 6 of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York likewise provides that "no person shall be deprived of `liberty' without due process of law", and in section 11 of article I it provides that "no person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state".

Section 12 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides for "the right of the people to be secure in their persons * * * against unreasonable searches and seizures * * * and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause".

It is ancient learning that criminal statutes must be strictly construed. No cases need be cited to support or sustain this long and well established dictum.

The Family Court Act provides for warrants of arrest in numerous instances.