Matter of Septoff v. Department of State
[…] Summary of this case from Matter of O'Neill v. Dept. of State

Opinion

September 10, 1948.

Gerald Adler for petitioner.

Nathaniel L. Goldstein, Attorney-General ( Samuel A. Hirshowitz of counsel), for respondents.


The petitioner seeks a review of the determination of the Department of State of New York and an order declaring such determination void and of no effect and directing the issuance of a real estate salesman's license to petitioner. Section 440-a Real Prop. of the Real Property Law provides: "No person shall be entitled to a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesman under this article who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a felony, and who has not subsequent to such conviction received executive pardon therefor or a certificate of good conduct from the parole board, to remove the disability under this section because of such conviction." The petitioner admits that on June 10, 1937, he pleaded guilty to the crime of grand larceny in the second degree in the Court of General Sessions, County of New York.