Matter of Schramm
[…] Petitioner contends here that the Civil Court judgment must be vacated as having been obtained in violation of section 1114 of the Business Corporation Law. Milta argues that the judgment is not a transfer or conveyance of property embraced by section 1114. Milta also contends that, in any event, section 1114 relief cannot be requested by motion in the dissolution proceeding, but rather should require a separate plenary action and trial.

Section 1114 of the Business Corporation Law states: "A sale, mortgage, conveyance or other transfer of, or the creation of a security interest in any property of a corporation made, without prior approval of the court, after service upon the corporation of a summons in an action, or of an order to show cause in a special proceeding, under this article in payment of or as security for an existing or prior debt or for any other or for no consideration, or a judgment thereafter rendered against the corporation by confession or upon the acceptance of any offer, shall be void as against such persons and to such extent, if any, as the court shall determine."