Matter of Schramm
[…] Although the statute uses mandatory language ("shall be void", rather than "may be void" or "shall be voidable"), the manifest intent of the statutory scheme, as well as additional language, indicate otherwise. First, the use of the further clause "as against such persons and to such an extent, if any, as the court shall determine" directs the court to determine the issues entirely according to its discretion; obviously, the empowering of the court to use its inherent equitable powers belies any mandatory intent. (See McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 177.) Moreover, if the intent of section 1114 was to automatically void any such transactions, much of section 1115 would be rendered unnecessary. Section 1115 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Business Corporation Law empowers the court to enjoin "the corporation and its directors and officers from * * * paying out or otherwise transferring or delivering any property of the corporation, except by permission of the court." The intent of each section is similar: to enable the court to preserve corporate property for the benefit of shareholders and creditors; while section 1115 looks prospectively, to prevent improper future actions injurious to the corporate estate, section 1114 operates retrospectively permitting