Matter of Schmitt v. Berwitz
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order dated June 21, 1994, is dismissed as academic, without costs or disbursements, in light of our determination on the appeal from the order dated October 13, 1993.

Since the order dated October 13, 1993, directs a remittal to the Hearing Examiner for further consideration, it is not a dispositional order of the Family Court subject to appeal as of right (see, Family Ct Act § 1112). Further, we note that the Hearing Examiner was without jurisdiction to determine a motion to renew and reargue (see, Family Ct Act § 439).

Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (3) provides that to determine the amount of the basic child support obligation where the combined parental income exceeds $80,000, "the court shall determine the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child support percentage". Family Court Act § 413 (1) (f) (10) provides that "[u]nless the court finds that the non-custodial parents' pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate" upon considering, inter alia, the financial resources of the custodial and noncustodial parent, the needs of the children, the physical and emotional health of the children and their special needs and aptitudes, and a determination that the gross income of one parent is substantially less than