Argued October 11, 1946
[…] That this interpretation of the statute prevailed in the mind of the department when the second penalty was assessed on December 15, 1944, is obvious from the letter written on December 28, 1944.
In accordance with the statutory right the employer requested a hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 575 and subdivision 2 of section 620. The concluding paragraph of section 575 provides: "Such penalty shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as if it were a deficiency, in accordance with the provisions of this title." and subdivision 2 of section 620 provides that: "Any employer who claims to be aggrieved by the industrial commissioner's determination of the amount of his contributions or by any other rule or order of the commissioner under any provision of this article may apply to the commissioner for a hearing within twenty days after mailing or personal delivery of notice of such determination, rule, or order."