Argued October 11, 1946
[…] The Appeal Board, after a hearing, reversed the referee and sustained the commissioner, holding that respondent had failed to prove that its delays were "attributable to circumstances beyond its control sufficient to entitle it to be excused as a matter of law."
Respondent-employer then appealed to the Appellate Division, as permitted by section 624 of the Labor Law. The Appellate Division, calling the Appeal Board's decision "arbitrary", reversed that decision and annulled the penalties. We hold that the Appellate Division exceeded its power in so doing.
The pertinent statute (Labor Law, § 623) says that "a decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law." Respondent failed to file its reports on time and was fined therefor by the commissioner. Contending that it had a sufficient excuse for its delays, respondent applied for, and got, a hearing at which it presented its excuse.