November 4, 1993
[…] The term "submit" is found only rarely within the procedural statutes, as for example when a motion is submitted, a technical use of the term (see, Siegel, N Y Prac § 247, at 373 [2d ed]), or with reference to the "submission" of an order or judgment for signing and entry (see, 22 NYCRR 202.48 [c]). As there appears to be no authority that provides a clear-cut definition of the term, general principles of statutory construction must be drawn upon to discern the Legislature's intent.
In this case, one need look no farther than the remainder of Family Court Act § 439 (e) to discover the intended meaning of "submit". Although the word "submitted" is the phrase initially used in this statute, it goes on to state that a "party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party" and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections" (Family Ct Act § 439 [e] [emphasis supplied]).