Matter of Rosemiller
[…] § 6203 Method of assessment.
The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
26 U.S.C. § 6203.

In United States v. Sitka, 1994 WL 389473 (D.Conn. May 19, 1994), the court described simply and clearly the role in the assessment process of "certificates of assessments and payments" and "forms 23C":

A tax assessment must comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6203 which provides the following: "The assessment must be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the Office of the Secretary . . ." Within the aegis of § 6203, the IRS makes an assessment by preparing a signed summary record, known as a "Form 23C." (citations omitted) In addition, the IRS will often prepare a certificate of assessments and payments, referred to as a "Form 4340."