Matter of Rosemiller
[…] However, this section is permissive rather than mandatory. See United States v. Stafford, 983 F.2d 25, 27 (5th Cir. 1993) ("although the section authorizes the Secretary to file for a taxpayer, the statute does not require such a filing, nor does it relieve the taxpayer of the duty to file"); United States v. Powell, 955 F.2d 1206, 1213 (9th Cir. 1991) (section 6020(b) cannot be used to make "lawful the failure to file a return despite the command of § 7203"); Geiselman v. United States, 961 F.2d 1 (1st Cir.) cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 113 S.Ct. 261, 121 L.Ed.2d 191 (1992). Section 6020(b) authorizes the Secretary to prepare a return in the absence of a return filed by the taxpayer, and requires that such a return be made "from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." The Secretary has statutory authority to prepare the delinquent returns, but is not statutorily mandated to do so.

See n. 2.

In a similar context, the First Circuit determined that any inadequacies or the absence of SFRs do not defeat a taxpayer's liability. Geiselman v.