Matter of Rosemiller
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6651.

Section 6653 was amended on December 19, 1989. See text page 22. It now reads:
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who —

(1) willfully fails to pay any tax imposed by this title which is payable by stamp, coupons, tickets, books, or other devices or methods prescribed by this title or by regulations under the authority of this title, or

(2) willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty of 50 percent of the total amount of the underpayment of the tax.

The "reasonable care" exception to the delinquency tax requires the taxpayer to demonstrate that he exercised "`ordinary business care and prudence' but nevertheless was `unable to file the return within the prescribed time.'" United States v.