Matter of Rosemiller
[…] Sloan, 939 F.2d 499, 501 (7th Cir. 1991) cert. denied 502 U.S. 1060, 112 S.Ct. 940, 117 L.Ed.2d 110 (1992) (all individuals must pay federal income tax on their wages, regardless of whether they have requested, obtained or exercised any privilege from the federal government).

By way of final argument, debtor challenges the IRS assessment against him for a delinquency penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6651 and a negligence penalty under § 6653(a). As to the section 6651 penalty assessed against debtor, the statute authorizes the imposition of a penalty if a debtor fails to file any returns, "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." The debtor contends that in order to assess the penalty, the IRS is required to show that debtor did not exercise reasonable care in failing to file a return.

Section 6651 provides in pertinent part:
In case of failure —
(1) to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part III thereof), . . . on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate;
26 U.S.C. § 6651.

Section 6653 was amended on December 19, 1989. See text page 22. It now reads:
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who —