Claim of Roistacher v. Debbi Ann Casuals, Inc.
[…] Dr. Kestler also reported on September 21, 1965 that claimant had "a moderate partial disability." The testimony of Dr. Graham, in support of continued causally related disability, was substantial and ample to support the board's determination. The Referee found that claimant's weekly wage was $85 and made an award of $20 per week, the minimum prescribed by statute. Claimant had not worked for at least six years prior to the award. Section 15 (subd. 6, par. [b]) of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides for a minimum of $20 per week as compensation for permanent or temporary partial disability. It further provides that "In no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred." The appellants contend that the Referee erroneously computed the amount of the award, particularly in view of the fact that he did not determine claimant's earning capacity. In Matter of Lawson v. Perrini ( 281 App.