December 13, 1984
[…] Petitioner then commenced these two CPLR article 78 proceedings to review the IBA's determination. Special Term dismissed the petitions and the instant appeals ensued.
Petitioner argues that the IBA was without authority to revoke the orders of violations and civil penalties and to direct petitioner to issue homework distribution permits. This argument fails on the statutory language and this court's recent decision in Matter of Roberts v. Industrial Bd. ( 101 A.D.2d 674, app dsmd 63 N.Y.2d 607).
Subdivision 1 of section 101 Lab. of the Labor Law provides that the board may review "the validity or reasonableness of any rule, regulation or order made by the commissioner". Subdivision 3 of section 101 Lab. of the Labor Law directs that: "If the board finds that the rule, regulation or order, or any part thereof, is invalid or unreasonable it shall revoke, amend or modify the same." Additionally, the Legislature gave the IBA autonomy in its review function (Labor Law, § 100, subd 8).
In the instant case, the IBA reviewed all of petitioner's orders, determined them to be unreasonable, and revoked or modified them accordingly.