Matter of Rice v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., Inc.
[…] She did not learn of his death until more than two years after the accident, and her claim for death benefits on behalf of herself and her infant son was not filed until July 25, 1940. The State Industrial Board disallowed her claim on the ground that the same was not filed within the time prescribed by section 28 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law. It made an award, however, to the infant, as heretofore indicated, based upon fifteen per cent of the decedent's wages.

The Workmen's Compensation Law (§ 16, subd. 2) provides for death benefits in part as follows: "If there be a surviving wife * * * thirty per centum of the average wages of the deceased * * *; and if there be a surviving child * * *, the additional amount of ten per centum of such wages * * *; in case of the subsequent death or remarriage of such surviving wife * * * any surviving child of the deceased employee, at the time under eighteen years of age * * * shall have his compensation increased to fifteen per centum of such wages * * *."

Subdivision 3 of the same section reads in part as follows: "If there be a surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years * * *, but no surviving wife * * * then for the support of each such child * * * fifteen per centum of the wages of the deceased * * *."