March 7, 1973
[…] The parents' behavior here is very much suspect. It is a reductio ad absurdum (a reduction to the absurd). One cannot look at a rainbow with mud on his shoes.
It is exceedingly difficult to determine the real meaning of the words "just" and "lawful" commands of the parent. Definitions differ in each and every situation as does the day from the night, with many being warped in fanatacism and rigidity and out of touch with today's modern world in the relationship of parent and child.
Furthermore these words "just and lawful" are not in the statute (see Family Ct. Act, § 712, subd. [b]). This statute defines a person in need of supervision as one under the age of 16 "who does not attend school" regularly in accordance with the provisions of part I of article 65 of the Education Law "or who is incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent or other lawful authority."
None of these specific requirements are alleged on the petition. The petition states merely that the respondent does not obey the just and lawful commands of his parents.