No. 58057.
[…] We hold that failure of the taxpayer to file either its protest or application for extension to file its protest within the thirty day period allowed by § 221(c) resulted in the proposed assessment becoming final and the Commission was without jurisdiction thereafter to grant an extension of time in which to file protest under the provisions of § 221(f).
The provisions of § 221 which are pertinent to the issue are as follows:
"(c) Within thirty (30) days after mailing of the aforesaid proposed assessment, the taxpayer may file with the Tax Commission a written protest under oath, . . . ."
"(e) If the taxpayer fails to file a written protest within the thirty (30) days' period herein provided for or within the period as extended by the Commission, then the proposed assessment, without further action of the Tax Commission, shall become final and absolute at the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date same is mailed to the taxpayer or at the expiration of the period as extended by the Tax Commission.
"(f) The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety (90) days."
FIRST PROPOSED ASSESSMENT