No. 58057.
[…] When the intent of the legislature is plainly expressed in a statute, it must be followed without further inquiry. Estate of Kasishke v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, supra, (851), Special Indemnity Fund v. Harold, Okla., 398 P.2d 827 (1965). Statutes must be interpreted to render every word and sentence operative, rather than in a manner which would render a specific statutory provision nugatory. State ex rel. Thompson v. Ekberg, Okla., 613 P.2d 466 (1980); In re Supreme Court Adjudication, etc., Okla., 597 P.2d 1208 (1979).
The constructional sequence of the pertinent part of § 221 is more clearly disclosed by reversing the order of sub-sections (f) and (e), so that the language in question is as follows:
"(c) Within thirty (30) days after mailing of the aforesaid proposed assessment, the taxpayer may file with the Tax Commission a written protest under oath, . . . ."
"(f) The Tax Commission may in its discretion extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety (90) days.