Matter of Reeves v. City of N.Y.
[…] Furthermore, the court pointed out that a claim under the New York State Human Rights Law for housing and other types of discrimination must be filed with SDHR within one year of the alleged discrimination. See Executive Law § 297 ["Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice"]).

The court found that SDHR's determination that Mr. Reeves had not used or sought to use the shelter system during the one-year prior to his complaint was supported by the record, and as a result, SDHR's determination that Mr.