September 25, 1995
[…] Corp. v NPI Elec., 179 A.D.2d 721; Judiciary Law § 753 [A] [3]). Inasmuch as the petitioners failed to demonstrate how the infractions complained of prejudiced their rights, the Supreme Court properly denied their motion to punish the respondent Orange County Department of Health for civil contempt. Balletta, J.P., O'Brien, and Joy, JJ., concur.
I respectfully dissent and conclude that the respondent Orange County Department of Health is in contempt of court.
Judiciary Law § 753, entitled "Power of courts to punish for civil contempts" states, in pertinent part, as follows: "A court * * * has power to punish * * * a neglect or violation of duty * * * by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action * * * may be * * * impaired, impeded, or prejudiced". Contrary to the opinion of my colleagues in the majority, I find that the record in this matter does demonstrate the requisite element of prejudice to the appellants.