January 6, 1994
[…] Although the elements of Federal wire fraud do not constitute a felony under New York law (Matter of Teplin, 82 A.D.2d 296), when the respondent in his plea allocution admits conduct that would constitute a New York felony, an order of disbarment may be issued by this Court (Matter of Catalfo, 181 A.D.2d 213). Penal Law § 155.05 (1) provides that "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." Penal Law § 155.42 provides that "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars."
The respondent in his plea allocution admitted to conduct that would constitute the crime of grand larceny in the first degree.