Matter of Petersen
[…] The debtors received the inheritance after the commencement of the case and prior to any conversion, closure or dismissal. Therefore, according the statute, the inheritance is property of the estate. See In re Hart, 151 B.R. 84, 86 (Bankr.N.D.Tex. 1993); In re Cook, 148 B.R. 273, 277 (Bankr.W.D.Mich. 1992); Cornelius v. Cornell (In re Cornell), 95 B.R. 219, 221 (Bankr.W.D.Okla. 1989); In re Brownlee, 93 B.R. 662, 665 (Bankr.S.D.Iowa 1988).

Section 1229(a) of the Code provides that at "any time after confirmation but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified." (emphasis added) The debtors completed all plan payments in 1996. The motion to modify plan payments was not filed until 1999. This motion according to the plain language of the statute was filed out of time. Therefore, the request for modification is denied.

B. Disposable Income