Decided December 9, 1999
[…] Pursuant to this limitation, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board concluded that claimant, who was injured in 1995 and whose workers' compensation benefits exceeded the average weekly wage used to calculate his unemployment benefits, was not entitled to unemployment benefits. Claimant appeals.
Relying on language from the Governor's memorandum supporting the reform legislation, claimant contends that the statutory limitation is based on the preinjury weekly wage used to calculate his workers' compensation benefits and not his postinjury weekly wage. Labor Law § 591 Lab. (5) provides that if a claimant is receiving workers' compensation benefits, "the unemployment benefits to which a claimant may be entitled pursuant to this article shall be limited to the difference between the amount of workers' compensation benefits and one hundred percent of the claimant's average weekly wage". In the absence of anything in the statutory language to indicate that a contrary meaning was intended, there is no basis to disturb the Board's conclusion that the average weekly wage referred to in Labor Law § 591 Lab. (4) means the average weekly wage defined in Labor Law former § 590 Lab.