January 22, 1976
[…] The most liberal or even strained interpretation of the phrase "physically handicapped" cannot qualify either of these children as a "physically handicapped child" as that phrase is defined in subdivision (c) of section 232 FCT of the Family Court Act.
See Matter of Leitner ( 40 A.D.2d 38) where an autistic child was found qualified to receive special education as a physically handicapped child.
"'Physically handicapped child' means a person under twenty-one years of age who, by reason of a physical defect or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as provided in the education law, or is physically handicapped, as provided in section two thousand five hundred eighty-one of the public health law" (Family Ct Act, § 232[c]).