Matter of Parisella v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Although the relevant building permit contains an expiration date of December 19, 1990, petitioners argue that this is merely a lapse date and, hence, in view of the plant's continued operation, their challenge in this regard is not moot. We need not address the validity of this argument, however, as this portion of the petition must be dismissed due to petitioners' failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Town Law former § 267 (2) provides the mechanism for reviewing determinations "made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any [zoning] ordinance" (see also, Town of Fishkill Zoning Code §§ 50-11, 150-82).