July 6, 1989
[…] Following a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) overruled the Commissioner's initial determination, finding that the employer exists for educational purposes and, therefore, is properly considered an educational institution under the statute. After the ALJ's decision was affirmed by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, the Commissioner sought to have the matter reopened and reconsidered by the Board. The application was granted and, upon reopening, the Board adhered to its prior decision. This appeal by the Commissioner ensued.
Labor Law § 511 (15) provides: "The term `employment' does not include services rendered for an educational institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution". The Commissioner contends that the Board erred in ruling that the employer was an educational institution under Labor Law § 511 (15) based on a finding that the employer's purpose is to promote educational goals.