Matter of Ontario County v. Capital District
[…] A statutory 5% surcharge is collected from all winning bets placed at CDOTB locations (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 532). Half of these surcharge revenues are distributed to municipalities participating in off-track betting within CDOTB's territory (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law §§ 516, 532 [a]). At issue in this case is the proper distribution of the remaining 50% under Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 532 (3) (b). Under clause (ii) of this section, petitioner, Ontario County, would be entitled to the remaining 50% of the revenues. However, clause (v), which was added in 1985 (L 1985, ch 286, § 29), provides that: "where the track conducting the race is located in a thoroughbred special betting district and is simulcasting pursuant to section one thousand eight of this chapter outside such special betting district, ninety per centum to the off-track betting operator and ten per centum to the county in which such track is located" (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 532 [b] [v]).

Since clause (v) went into effect in July 1985, CDOTB has retained 90% of all of the second 50% of surcharge revenues generated from races at Finger Lakes and distributed the other 10% to petitioner.