Matter of O'Connor v. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] Section 5, subdivision 3 of the Public Service Commissions Law provides: "3. All jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties under this chapter not specifically granted to the public service commission of the first district shall be vested in, and be exercised by, the public service commission of the second district, including the regulation and control of all transportation of persons or property, and the instrumentalities connected with such transportation, on any railroad other than a street railroad from a point within either district to a point within the other district."

Section 181 of the Railroad Law (Cons. Laws, chap. 49), so far as material here, is as follows: "No corporation constructing and operating a railroad under the provisions of this article, or of chapter two hundred and fifty-two of the laws of eighteen hundred and eighty-four, shall charge any passenger more than five cents for one continuous ride from any point on its road, or on any road, line or branch operated by it, or under its control, to any other point thereof, or any connecting branch thereof, within the limits of any incorporated city or village. * * * The legislature expressly reserves the right to regulate and reduce the rate of fare on any railroad constructed and operated wholly or in part under such chapter or under the provisions of this article; and the public service commission shall possess the same power, to be exercised as prescribed in the public service commissions law."

Subdivision 1 of section 49 of the Public Service Commissions Law is in part as follows: