December 23, 1976
[…] These papers are clearly part of the original application to discharge the lien and no objection is urged to their inclusion in the record. Considering the merits of the appeal, note is taken of section 12 Lien of the Lien Law which provides in pertinent part that "at any time before the construction or demolition of a public improvement is completed and accepted by the * * * public corporation, and within thirty days after such completion and acceptance, a person performing work for or furnishing materials to a contractor * * * may file a notice of lien". (Emphasis supplied.)