Matter of Na-Towi
[…] Respondent now appeals, contending that the petition was jurisdictionally defective because it was based solely upon hearsay.

Inasmuch as the petition in this case was not converted to a PINS petition (compare, Matter of Jason O., 197 A.D.2d 784), this matter is governed by our decision in Matter of Ann SS. ( 175 A.D.2d 370). There, pursuant to a plea bargain, the respondent admitted the allegations contained in the juvenile delinquency petition and was adjudicated a PINS by Family Court (supra, at 371). We dismissed the petition on the ground that it did not conform to Family Court Act § 311.2 (3), which requires for a sufficient petition that the "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof".

The petition in this case also does not conform to Family Court Act § 311.2 (3) in that the police officer's statement that the vehicle was stolen is hearsay because the source of his knowledge was a police radio transmission (see, People v Canty, 153 A.D.2d 640, 641-642).