Matter of Morris v. Bd. of Assess
[…] By definition in subdivision 14 of section 102 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law the word "taxation" excludes special ad valorem taxes, which are in turn defined as charges "imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village."

This would be the situation at bar.

Petitioners' exemption is set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision 1 of section 458 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law which provides, in part, as follows: "Such real property, to the extent of the exemption entered by the assessors, shall be exempt from state, county and general municipal taxation, but shall be taxable for local school purposes."

However, subdivision 4 of section 458 specifies that the definitions in section 102 do not apply, but that the former definitions under the old section 4 Tax of the Tax Law shall control.