Matter of Morris v. Bd. of Assess
[…] The basic nature of a tax levy cannot be changed by labeling the levy with a different label. Police protection, lighting, parks, garbage disposal and fire protection are, as indicated by the resolutions, of basic public good and of general benefit to all within the district. These are not special assessments as defined above.

By definition in subdivision 14 of section 102 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law the word "taxation" excludes special ad valorem taxes, which are in turn defined as charges "imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village."

This would be the situation at bar.

Petitioners' exemption is set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision 1 of section 458 Real Prop.